Telephone: 01509 233233

Email

You can access your web-based school email account from home.

You will need your username and password to gain access.

Insight

Login for parents

LGS IntelliNet

You can access the LGS IntelliNet from home.

You will need your username and password to gain access.

Firefly

Access the Firefly system from home

Foldr

Access your documents from home

Shield

Academic Results

Most prospective parents will be keen to know our examination results and here we are proud to publish rolling 3 year lists of the figures. They are excellent.

Yet some are also concerned about those league tables annually published and widely debated in the National press. Unlike many schools who regularly cull pupils before Sixth Form entry and after the Lower Sixth year, Loughborough is somewhat kinder in its approach.

When pupils meet and sustain the established criteria for the Sixth Form, we are happy to see them through to the end of their education. We do not massage our overall performance by dismissing boys who, although clever, do not quite reach the highest standards. Yet equally we make no apology for the academic nature of the curriculum, and we encourage boys to consider a vocational route elsewhere if that is the right way for them to develop their career.

Nevertheless, the majority of our boys and the vast majority of our Sixth Form successfully go on to higher education including a sizeable proportion within the Russell Group and Oxbridge.


GCSE 2014

 

SubjectA*ABCDEFGEntries%A*%A*-A%A*-B%A*-C
Art and Design12104100002744.481.596.3100.0
Biology31534416310014820.956.886.597.3
Chemistry39402211636012730.762.279.588.2
Chinese400000004100.0100.0100.0100.0
Classical Civilisation0223100080.025.050.087.5
Computer Science423200001136.454.581.8100.0
D & T Resistant Materials2141246200405.040.070.080.0
Drama7102100002035.085.095.0100.0
English Language12375140163001597.530.862.988.1
English Literature23545524300015914.548.483.098.1
French Language241510420005543.670.989.196.4
Geography4528239000010542.969.591.4100.0
German28564000258.040.060.084.0
Greek41110000757.171.485.7100.0
Gujarati0001000010.00.00.0100.0
History4227227110110141.668.390.197.0
Latin1566130003148.467.787.190.3
Mathematics Pure0110000020.050.0100.0100.0
Mathematics6663255000015941.581.196.9100.0
Music51020000862.575.075.0100.0
Physics64392612400014544.171.089.097.2
Religious Studies774520002528.056.072.092.0
Russian100000001100.0100.0100.0100.0
Spanish252719442008130.964.287.792.6
Totals434445337159551261144930.060.783.994.9
Percentage of each grade30.030.723.311.03.80.80.40.1
Number of Candidates:159


A2 2014

 

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal%A*%A*A%A*B%A*C%A*E
Biology1917978406429.756.370.381.3100.0
Business Studies015000060.016.7100.0100.0100.0
Chemistry14151132004531.164.488.995.6100.0
Chinese030000030.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Classical Civilisation011000020.050.0100.0100.0100.0
Computer Studies013000040.025.0100.0100.0100.0
D&T Product Design012100040.025.075.0100.0100.0
Drama1221000616.750.083.3100.0100.0
Economics41073112615.453.880.892.3100.0
English Literature56960002619.242.376.9100.0100.0
Fine Art1212100714.342.957.185.7100.0
French1843100175.952.976.594.1100.0
Geography1535010156.740.060.093.3100.0
Greek10000001100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
History814450003125.871.083.9100.0100.0
Latin1110000333.366.7100.0100.0100.0
Mathematics Further98210002045.085.095.0100.0100.0
Mathematics36211862108442.967.989.396.4100.0
Music1012000425.025.050.0100.0100.0
Physics1711733304438.663.679.586.4100.0
Politics35770002213.636.468.2100.0100.0
Psychology002100030.00.066.7100.0100.0
Religious Studies1477200214.823.857.190.5100.0
Spanish1411000714.371.485.71428571100.0100.0
Totals124140107642010046526.756.879.893.5100.0
% of each grade26.730.123.013.84.32.20.0100.0
Number of Candidates144