Telephone: 01509 233233

Email

You can access your web-based school email account from home.

You will need your username and password to gain access.

VLE

You can access VLE from home.

You will need your username and password to gain access.

Insight

Login for parents

LGS IntelliNet

You can access the LGS IntelliNet from home.

You will need your username and password to gain access.

Shield

Academic Results

Most prospective parents will be keen to know our examination results and here we are proud to publish rolling 3 year lists of the figures. They are excellent.

Yet some are also concerned about those league tables annually published and widely debated in the National press. Unlike many schools who regularly cull pupils before Sixth Form entry and after the Lower Sixth year, Loughborough is somewhat kinder in its approach.

When pupils meet and sustain the established criteria for the Sixth Form, we are happy to see them through to the end of their education. We do not massage our overall performance by dismissing boys who, although clever, do not quite reach the highest standards. Yet equally we make no apology for the academic nature of the curriculum, and we encourage boys to consider a vocational route elsewhere if that is the right way for them to develop their career.

Nevertheless, the majority of our boys and the vast majority of our Sixth Form successfully go on to higher education including a sizeable proportion within the Russell Group and Oxbridge.


GCSE 2013

 

SubjectA*ABCDEFTotal%A*%A*-AA*-BA*-C
Astronomy (2012)1170000911.122.2100.0100.0
Biology513934850013737.265.790.596.4
Biology - Human10000001100.0100.0100.0100.0
Chemistry6023221420012149.668.686.898.3
Chinese (2012/2013)91100001181.890.9100.0100.0
Classical Civilisation014200070.014.371.4100.0
Computer Studies1411000714.371.485.7100.0
D&T Resistant Materials18128430362.825.058.380.6
Drama35720001717.647.188.2100.0
Economics010000010.0100.0100.0100.0
English Language93273345101545.826.674.096.1
English Literature2757571120015417.554.591.698.7
Fine Art99840003030.060.086.7100.0
French38242552009440.466.092.697.9
Geography2942271060011425.462.386.094.7
German411200001723.588.2100.0100.0
Greek10000001100.0100.0100.0100.0
History152817115017719.555.877.992.2
Latin1110511002839.375.092.996.4
Mathematics Pure1121000520.040.080.0100.0
Mathematics6743331100015443.571.492.9100.0
Music24422001414.342.971.485.7
Physics5538271020013241.770.590.998.5
Religious Studies19231320005733.373.796.5100.0
Spanish151610142105825.953.470.794.8
Totals4294213911513851143629.959.286.496.9


A2 2013

 

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal%A*%A*A%A*B%A*C%A*E
Biology11171982105819.048.381.094.8100.0
Business Studies011110040.025.050.075.0100.0
Chemistry6121350103716.248.683.897.3100.0
Chinese041000050.080.0100.0100.0100.0
Classical Civilisation002000020.00.0100.0100.0100.0
Computer Studies1101000333.366.766.7100.0100.0
D&T Product Design010100020.050.050.0100.0100.0
Drama1200000333.3100.0100.0100.0100.0
Economics37910110319.732.361.393.5100.0
English Literature591250003116.145.283.9100.0100.0
Fine Art20720001118.218.281.8100.0100.0
French042210090.044.466.788.9100.0
Geography08113000220.036.486.4100.0100.0
German001100020.00.050.0100.0100.0
Greek020000020.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
History79311002133.376.290.595.2100.0
Home Economics000100010.00.00.0100.0100.0
Latin1300000425.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Mathematics Further112300001668.881.3100.0100.0100.0
Mathematics20261761017128.264.888.797.298.6
Physics1212632103633.366.783.391.7100.0
Politics0781200180.038.983.388.9100.0
Psychology001200030.00.033.3100.0100.0
Religious Studies0562200150.033.373.386.7100.0
Russian10000001100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Spanish014110070.014.371.485.7100.0
Totals8113312656144141519.551.681.995.499.8