Telephone: 01509 233233

Email

You can access your web-based school email account from home.

You will need your username and password to gain access.

Insight

Login for parents

LGS IntelliNet

You can access the LGS IntelliNet from home.

You will need your username and password to gain access.

Firefly

Access the Firefly system from home

Foldr

Access your documents from home

Shield

Academic Results

Most prospective parents will be keen to know our examination results and here we are proud to publish our latest exam figures. They are excellent.

Yet some are also concerned about those league tables annually published and widely debated in the National press. Unlike many schools who regularly cull pupils before Sixth Form entry and after the Lower Sixth year, Loughborough is somewhat kinder in its approach.

When pupils meet and sustain the established criteria for the Sixth Form, we are happy to see them through to the end of their education. We do not massage our overall performance by dismissing boys who, although clever, do not quite reach the highest standards. Yet equally we make no apology for the academic nature of the curriculum, and we encourage boys to consider a vocational route elsewhere if that is the right way for them to develop their career.

Nevertheless, the majority of our boys and the vast majority of our Sixth Form successfully go on to higher education including a sizeable proportion within the Russell Group and Oxbridge.


GCSE 2015

SubjectA*ABCDEFGEntries%A*%A*-A%A*-B%A*-C
Art and Design (2015)682000001637.587.5100.0100.0
Biology4538279410012436.366.988.796.0
Chemistry50252513310011742.764.185.596.6
Classical Civilisation213202001020.030.060.080.0
Computer Science18741110234.339.169.687.0
D & T Resistant Materials476913213312.133.351.578.8
Drama12000000333.3100.0100.0100.0
English Language1339482781001369.638.273.593.4
English Literature23345319610013616.941.980.994.9
Fine Art (2014)41000000580.0100.0100.0100.0
French Language24138220004949.075.591.895.9
Geography381320721008146.963.087.796.3
German275300001711.852.982.4100.0
Greek 72000000977.8100.0100.0100.0
Gujarati (2013)0010000010.00.0100.0100.0
History383110621008843.278.489.896.6
Japanese (2012)100000001100.0100.0100.0100.0
Latin19113200003554.385.794.3100.0
Mathematics 7932185200013658.181.694.998.5
Music283201001612.562.581.293.8
Physics5040148100011344.279.692.099.1
Religious Studies8169530004119.558.580.592.7
Spanish1820171510007125.453.577.598.6
Totals435356279138361331126134.562.784.995.8
A*ABCDEFG
Percentage of each grade34.528.222.110.92.91.00.20.1
Number of Candidates:136
SubjectABCDEEntries%A%A-B%A-C
Additional Maths3353104278.690.597.6


A2 2015

 

SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal%A*%A*A%A*B%A*C%A*E    
Biology11510105514723.434.055.376.697.9
Business Studies022610011018.236.490.9100
Chemistry8174122104418.256.865.993.2100
Chinese064000010060100100100
Computer Studies 1013010616.716.733.483.4100
Creative Writing022010050408080100
D&T Product Design1240000714.342.9100100100
Drama104000052020100100100
Economics059410019026.373.794.7100
English Literature41341001330.838.561.692.3100
Fine Art01821001208.37591.7100
French22620001216.733.483.4100100
Geography171110500342.923.655.985.3100
German010000010100100100100
History31197300339.142.469.790.9100
Latin02130006033.450100100
Mathematics Further611300012128.680.995.295.295.2
Mathematics23271366007530.766.78492100
Music030110050606080100
Physics9165124014719.153.263.889.497.9
Politics1638111214.833.447.685.795.2
Psychology00112004002550100
Religious Studies04372001602543.7587.5100
Spanish26130001216.766.775100100
Totals73137107101368446615.745.168.089.799.1
%of each grade15.729.42321.77.71.70.999.1
Number of Candidates144
SubjectA*ABCDEUTotal%A*%A*A%A*B%A*C%A*E
EPQ564500020255575100100

Loughborough Grammar School Pupil Tansport

Click to plan your journey to
Loughborough Grammar School

Best for boys’ education in
the East Midlands

Find out more